Episode 23
[…] He stated that there is nothing in Georgia law that requires a woman to be kept on life support after brain death—because withdrawing support from someone who is already legally dead is not done with the purpose of terminating a pregnancy.
(12:26) Adriana Smith was a nurse. I don’t know whether she had an advance healthcare directive or a healthcare power of attorney. That information hasn’t been made public.
But even if she had completed an advance directive, it may not have changed what happened.
Under Georgia Code § 31-32-9(a), physicians are required to assess pregnancy status and fetal viability before following a patient’s end-of-life instructions. The law states:
“prior to effecting a withholding or withdrawal of life-sustaining procedures or the withholding or withdrawal of the provision of nourishment or hydration […] pursuant to a […] directions in an advance directive for health care, the attending physician:
Must determine that the individual is not pregnant.
or, if she is pregnant, that the fetus is NOT viable and that the individual has specifically indicated in the advance directive to withhold or withdraw life-sustaining procedures
(13:32) In plain terms? Even a legally valid advance directive can be overridden during pregnancy—unless it contains very specific language AND the fetus is determined to be nonviable.