Episode 23
[…] She was 14 weeks pregnant and declared brain dead on Thanksgiving Day.
Brain death is defined as the irreversible loss of all brain function—and it’s considered legal death in all 50 states.
Marlise and her husband, Erick, were both paramedics. Because of their work, they’d had hard conversations about end-of-life care.
According to Erick and other family members, Marlise had made it very clear: she would never want to be kept alive by machines. She didn’t have a written advance directive.
When Erick asked the hospital to withdraw mechanical support, they refused, pointing to Section 166.049 of the Texas Health and Safety Code, which states:
“A person may not withdraw or withhold life-sustaining treatment under this subchapter from a pregnant patient.”
(04:44) Even though Marlise had been declared legally dead, the hospital interpreted the law to mean they were still required to keep her body functioning—because she was pregnant.